Best Movies of 2019

RFilmL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Parasite5861483.468%21%1924068%16%
2Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood469804.054%11%1553155%13%
3The Irishman442544.051%8%1512054%8%
4Marriage Story401304.846%4%1241444%6%
5Uncut Gems321464.537%7%1021636%7%
6Little Women (2019)258195.030%3%88331%1%
7Knives Out248175.929%2%54319%1%
8The Farewell21046.124%1%74126%0%
9Portrait of a Lady on Fire199204.923%3%791228%5%
10Us17866.221%1%46116%0%
11Pain and Glory173135.520%2%66723%3%
12Midsommar17265.820%1%45216%1%
13Joker15386.018%1%30211%1%
14Booksmart14836.317%0%34212%1%
15The Lighthouse14485.717%1%39314%1%
161917141264.616%4%47617%2%
17Avengers: Endgame14195.416%1%33112%0%
18Jojo Rabbit139115.116%2%37413%2%
19The Souvenir13965.616%1%63222%1%
20Ad Astra12846.415%1%45216%1%
21Transit117134.714%2%41615%2%
22The Last Black Man in San Francisco11275.713%1%37313%1%
23High Life9786.111%1%36213%1%
24A Hidden Life8985.410%1%32311%1%
25Atlantics8616.210%0%39014%0%
26Ford v Ferrari8536.410%0%2419%0%
27Waves7975.79%1%27110%0%
28Dolemite Is My Name7816.79%0%27010%0%
29Hustlers7536.79%0%27110%0%
30A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood7525.99%0%27110%0%
31Ash Is Purest White7246.08%1%28110%0%
32Her Smell6535.38%0%27110%0%
33Apollo 116016.37%0%2208%0%
34Long Day's Journey Into Night5815.67%0%1917%0%
35Rocketman5626.96%0%1425%1%
36Climax5466.26%1%1214%0%
37Toy Story 45406.66%0%1305%0%
38Under the Silver Lake4926.06%0%2117%0%
39An Elephant Sitting Still4735.15%0%1616%0%
40The Nightingale4735.45%0%1917%0%
41Honey Boy4707.05%0%1104%0%
42John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum4306.15%0%602%0%
43The Peanut Butter Falcon4026.95%0%803%0%
44Honeyland3945.14%1%2027%1%
45American Factory3527.44%0%1515%0%
46Doctor Sleep3306.74%0%702%0%
47La Flor3263.94%1%1234%1%
48Monos3265.04%1%1425%1%
49Birds of Passage3035.73%0%823%1%
50The Beach Bum3016.63%0%913%0%

Lists Included 867 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 281

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements