Best Movies of 2019

RFilmL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Parasite5421403.3467%22%1833868%16%
2Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood434713.9954%11%1462854%12%
3The Irishman419523.9652%8%1451954%8%
4Marriage Story372274.8746%4%1171444%6%
5Uncut Gems288444.5336%7%961636%7%
6Little Women230155.1229%2%84331%1%
7Knives Out227165.8728%2%51319%1%
8The Farewell19846.1625%1%73127%0%
9Portrait of a Lady on Fire188194.8723%3%751128%5%
10Us16756.2621%1%46117%0%
11Pain and Glory162135.3320%2%62723%3%
12Midsommar15855.8520%1%43216%1%
13Joker14676.0418%1%30211%1%
14Booksmart14126.2917%0%33212%1%
15The Lighthouse13565.8117%1%37314%1%
16The Souvenir13545.6417%1%61223%1%
17Jojo Rabbit12895.1816%1%36313%1%
18Avengers: Endgame12885.4416%1%32112%0%
191917127254.6516%4%44616%3%
20Ad Astra11946.3915%1%42216%1%
21The Last Black Man in San Francisco10665.7613%1%36313%1%
22Atlantics8516.2411%0%38014%0%
23A Hidden Life7965.4210%1%30311%1%
24Waves7875.6010%1%27110%0%
25Ford v Ferrari7836.2910%0%2319%0%
26Transit7694.689%1%2559%2%
27Dolemite Is My Name7416.469%0%2509%0%
28Hustlers7336.759%0%27110%0%
29A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood7125.879%0%27110%0%
30High Life6836.408%0%2319%0%
31Ash Is Purest White5736.337%0%2118%0%
32Apollo 115716.237%0%2108%0%
33Rocketman5526.777%0%1325%1%
34Her Smell4725.406%0%2118%0%
35Toy Story 44706.636%0%1204%0%
36Honey Boy4606.986%0%1104%0%
37Long Day's Journey Into Night4515.256%0%1716%0%
38The Nightingale4325.265%0%1817%0%
39John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum4106.085%0%602%0%
40Under the Silver Lake4025.885%0%1716%0%
41Honeyland3945.125%1%2027%1%
42The Peanut Butter Falcon3826.915%0%803%0%
43Climax3766.065%1%1014%0%
44American Factory3527.424%0%1516%0%
45Monos3164.884%1%1425%1%
46Doctor Sleep3106.624%0%703%0%
47An Elephant Sitting Still2915.744%0%1114%0%
48The Two Popes2817.223%0%803%0%
48The Beach Bum2816.563%0%813%0%
50Richard Jewell2716.443%0%1004%0%

Lists Included 806 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 268

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements