Best Movies of 1999

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Being John Malkovich223233.664%8%1161058%6%
2American Beauty206713.560%25%1063553%22%
3Election15484.745%3%90545%3%
4The Straight Story134144.539%5%84942%6%
5The Insider12934.737%1%69235%1%
6Toy Story 2121104.835%4%57429%2%
7Boys Don't Cry10444.830%1%67334%2%
8Three Kings10075.029%2%57429%2%
9Magnolia99144.328%5%57629%4%
10The Sixth Sense9285.027%3%46223%1%
11Run Lola Run8634.725%1%49225%1%
12All About My Mother83104.324%4%62631%4%
13Topsy-Turvy8394.924%3%54827%5%
14The Matrix8234.524%1%41221%1%
15Fight Club7674.622%2%41021%0%
16The Limey7405.621%0%48024%0%
17South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut7355.821%2%37419%2%
18The Blair Witch Project7265.621%2%35318%2%
19The Talented Mr. Ripley6915.220%0%36118%1%
20Eyes Wide Shut67114.819%4%43822%5%
21The Iron Giant5765.616%2%32416%2%
22The Dreamlife Of Angels5424.516%1%40120%1%
23Go4826.014%1%26013%0%
24Rosetta4125.112%1%29115%1%
25Autumn Tale3824.811%1%29215%1%
26Buena Vista Social Club3815.011%0%28114%1%
27After Life3855.011%2%23112%1%
28Besieged3225.09%1%22111%1%
29American Movie3215.59%0%19010%0%
30The Green Mile3135.69%1%704%0%
31Dogma2816.58%0%1709%0%
32Man On The Moon2825.48%1%1226%1%
33eXistenZ2604.88%0%1608%0%
34The End Of The Affair2614.27%0%1417%1%
35October Sky2525.47%1%915%1%
36The Hurricane2505.57%0%1608%0%
37Mr. Death: The Rise And Fall of Fred A. Leuchter, Jr.2305.46%0%1809%0%
38Cookie's Fortune2014.86%0%814%1%
39Lock, Stock And Two Smoking Barrels1906.06%0%704%0%
40The Winslow Boy1915.95%0%1106%0%
41My Name is Joe1615.65%0%1015%1%
42Ride With The Devil1714.85%0%905%0%
42Tarzan1715.55%0%814%1%
44Princess Mononoke1725.45%1%1327%1%
45Late August, Early September1615.15%0%1116%1%
46The Cider House Rules1625.65%1%1015%1%
47Sleepy Hollow1406.44%0%905%0%
48Romance1324.74%1%915%1%
49The War Zone1336.14%1%734%2%
50The Terrorist1306.04%0%402%0%

Lists Included 346 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 199

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements