Best Movies of 1994

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Pulp Fiction168713.489%43%662484%38%
2Quiz Show12463.766%4%44156%2%
3Four Weddings and a Funeral9245.149%2%32141%2%
4Forrest Gump90203.548%12%31539%8%
5Hoop Dreams89133.747%8%39649%10%
6Ed Wood8764.646%4%30038%0%
7Speed6606.235%0%23029%0%
8The Lion King6215.133%1%25032%0%
9Bullets Over Broadway5935.431%2%16020%0%
10Red5893.831%5%30638%10%
11The Shawshank Redemption5605.230%0%21027%0%
12Little Women5314.928%1%22028%0%
13Heavenly Creatures5314.128%1%24130%2%
14Eat Drink Man Woman3905.221%0%14018%0%
15Natural Born Killers3415.418%1%12115%2%
16White3433.818%2%19224%3%
17To Live3415.218%1%17022%0%
18Exotica3214.417%1%14118%2%
19Thirty-Two Short Films About Glenn Gould3004.416%0%14018%0%
20The Last Seduction3005.716%0%13016%0%
21Fresh2905.515%0%15019%0%
22Nobody's Fool2924.915%1%12115%2%
23Vanya on 42nd Street2815.315%1%17122%2%
24Red Rock West2305.312%0%9011%0%
25Clerks2107.111%0%8010%0%
26The Hudsucker Proxy1906.010%0%506%0%
27Barcelona1805.510%0%9011%0%
28Spanking the Monkey1705.89%0%405%0%
29The Blue Kite1614.48%1%719%2%
30The Boys of St. Vincent1504.68%0%9011%0%
31Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle1406.97%0%405%0%
31Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert1405.37%0%304%0%
31Backbeat1407.07%0%709%0%
34The Crow1206.96%0%405%0%
35The Madness of King George1206.86%0%506%0%
36Nell1014.85%1%111%2%
37Interview With the Vampire1005.25%0%203%0%
38Cobb1014.75%1%608%0%

Lists Included 189 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 79

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements