Best Movies of 2006

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1The Departed307503.7456%11%1683054%11%
2United 93280593.9151%12%1543050%11%
3The Queen268234.3149%5%1541550%5%
4Little Miss Sunshine197174.8336%4%98632%2%
5Borat19095.0535%2%97631%2%
6Pan's Labyrinth180234.5633%5%1101836%6%
7Letters from Iwo Jima157253.9929%5%911429%5%
8Children of Men145294.1326%6%871428%5%
9Half Nelson13375.1224%1%71323%1%
10Volver12464.6623%1%70423%1%
11Babel118114.2622%2%58719%3%
12Little Children11574.4821%1%62620%2%
13The Death of Mr. Lazarescu100194.0418%4%721323%5%
14The Lives of Others106154.2518%3%53617%2%
15Flags of Our Fathers97114.2718%2%511017%4%
16L'Enfant9584.8817%2%64621%2%
17A Prairie Home Companion9365.4117%1%51317%1%
18Casino Royale9336.0117%1%45215%1%
19Dreamgirls8464.9715%1%40313%1%
20Thank You for Smoking7325.3213%0%2518%0%
21The Proposition6815.8012%0%38112%0%
22Inland Empire66144.0212%3%451015%4%
23An Inconvenient Truth6426.0412%0%31010%0%
24Old Joy6315.0212%0%44114%0%
25Army of Shadows59183.4011%4%461415%5%
26Brick5955.2311%1%31410%1%
27Notes on a Scandal5625.7010%0%35111%0%
28Three Times51124.169%3%39813%3%
29A Scanner Darkly4934.289%1%39313%1%
30Inside Man4925.649%0%2829%1%
31Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story4825.189%0%2909%0%
32The Prestige4735.209%1%1936%1%
33Apocalypto4635.558%1%2518%0%
34Marie Antoinette4335.388%1%2217%0%
35The Science of Sleep4025.937%0%2227%1%
36Deliver Us From Evil4005.717%0%30010%0%
37Stranger Than Fiction3915.977%0%1515%0%
38The Last King of Scotland3815.227%0%1515%0%
39Climates3844.127%1%2347%1%
40The Fountain3554.896%1%1926%1%
41Miami Vice3435.566%1%1916%0%
42The Descent3305.686%0%2107%0%
43The Good Shepherd3104.586%0%1906%0%
44V for Vendetta3125.046%0%1625%1%
45Neil Young: Heart of Gold2805.815%0%2107%0%
46Superman Returns2715.525%0%1605%0%
46Shortbus2714.275%0%1204%0%
46The Devil Wears Prada2715.245%0%1013%0%
49World Trade Center2705.275%0%1505%0%
50Battle in Heaven2624.555%0%1625%1%

Lists Included 547 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 309

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements