Best Movies of 2002

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Far From Heaven248443.7859%13%1552659%13%
2Y Tu Mama Tambien189234.3145%7%1131943%9%
3Adaptation181184.2343%5%1101142%5%
4About Schmidt145163.9735%5%831132%5%
5Gangs of New York139194.4733%6%831332%6%
6Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers137194.0733%6%79830%4%
7Chicago129194.3931%6%651025%5%
8Talk to Her121134.1229%4%83932%4%
9Punch-Drunk Love114104.5527%3%70727%3%
10Spirited Away109114.2726%3%841032%5%
11The Pianist106114.2925%3%70727%3%
12Bowling For Columbine9744.9023%1%58122%0%
13The Hours87114.3921%3%48418%2%
14Minority Report8664.9821%2%57622%3%
15Road To Perdition8164.6319%2%40215%1%
16Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner7674.0518%2%53420%2%
17Catch Me If You Can7015.2917%0%35013%0%
18About a Boy6715.5016%0%42116%0%
19Bloody Sunday5664.9013%2%34413%2%
20Time Out5144.5412%1%43316%1%
21Russian Ark5463.4212%2%40515%2%
22Rabbit-Proof Fence5025.9512%1%30211%1%
23Monsoon Wedding4635.7111%1%30311%1%
24Igby Goes Down4615.1411%0%28111%0%
2524 Hour Party People4406.1010%0%31012%0%
26The Quiet American4426.3610%1%28111%0%
27Frida4225.2510%1%2218%0%
2825th Hour3966.269%2%25410%2%
29Spider44104.089%2%33613%3%
30The Piano Teacher3825.089%1%28111%0%
31Spider-Man3804.939%0%25010%0%
32The Kid Stays in the Picture3616.099%0%2018%0%
33What Time Is It There?3335.218%1%27210%1%
34Sunshine State3315.918%0%2419%0%
35Morvern Callar3415.308%0%31112%0%
36Confessions Of A Dangerous Mind3305.778%0%2108%0%
37Insomnia3205.468%0%1606%0%
38Lovely & Amazing3105.427%0%2208%0%
39Late Marriage3015.847%0%2118%0%
408 Mile2806.007%0%1305%0%
41Thirteen Conversations About One Thing2605.256%0%1706%0%
42Signs2555.676%2%1215%0%
43Femme Fatale2525.956%1%2128%1%
44Antwone Fisher2305.815%0%1205%0%
45One Hour Photo2216.585%0%1305%0%
46Frailty2205.005%0%1004%0%
47All or Nothing2215.765%0%1706%0%
48My Big Fat Greek Wedding2126.925%1%602%0%
49The Rookie2105.315%0%1004%0%
49Standing in the Shadow of Motown2106.415%0%1004%0%

Lists Included 419 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 263

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements