2010’s

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%Year
1The Social Network4471103.5675%20%2255272%18%2010
2Mad Max: Fury Road5711623.8269%22%2446664%19%2015
3Boyhood5551953.4468%26%2468966%26%2014
4Moonlight6621633.6663%19%2666968%19%2016
5Get Out532824.1463%12%2002860%9%2017
612 Years a Slave4841203.5656%15%2175253%14%2013
7The Grand Budapest Hotel434284.153%4%1871350%4%2014
8Lady Bird444524.0752%7%1822654%9%2017
9Gravity449874.0752%11%1984149%11%2013
10Inside Llewyn Davis434533.9150%7%2233055%8%2013
11Manchester by the Sea526703.9250%8%2092953%8%2016
12Inception290553.8549%10%1242240%8%2010
13Spotlight403673.7948%9%1792547%7%2015
14Zero Dark Thirty388783.648%11%1933752%11%2012
15Black Swan292433.8648%8%1261641%6%2010
16The Tree of Life391804.1347%11%1703747%12%2011
17Her401863.847%11%1973848%10%2013
18Toy Story 3277344.3446%6%1231440%5%2010
19Dunkirk378404.2345%6%1281438%5%2017
20Drive372814.1344%11%1292536%8%2011
21Birdman364603.8544%8%1452839%8%2014
22Moonrise Kingdom355444.7544%6%1612244%7%2012
23La La Land4531003.5743%11%1724244%12%2016
24The Master349574.1543%8%1733247%10%2012
25The Florida Project358484.2342%7%1452543%8%2017
26Inside Out348293.9442%4%1271334%4%2015
27Winter's Bone251264.6742%5%1251540%5%2010
28Carol341634.0741%9%1662844%8%2015
29Before Midnight344464.1740%6%1632640%7%2013
30Call Me By Your Name331463.9839%7%1362741%9%2017
31Whiplash316324.1538%4%1281535%4%2014
32Argo309444.0538%6%1271835%5%2012
33Lincoln299354.1937%5%1371437%4%2012
34Arrival375434.4436%5%1261632%4%2016
35Under the Skin292614.1736%8%1383037%9%2014
36Hugo297384.4935%5%1261735%6%2011
37True Grit214134.8435%2%90329%1%2010
38The Artist293523.7535%7%1152132%7%2011
39Ex Machina283234.9634%3%112930%3%2015
40Django Unchained274224.3634%3%114931%3%2012
41The King's Speech202184.0334%3%89929%3%2010
42Beasts of the Southern Wild265264.2833%4%1251634%5%2012
43Holy Motors265584.5433%8%1352737%8%2012
44Gone Girl264124.6432%2%97426%1%2014
45Nightcrawler260184.8632%2%95526%1%2014
46The Shape of Water268474.3432%7%941828%6%2017
47The Descendants264334.2131%5%1171332%4%2011
48Amour250384.0131%5%1151931%6%2012
49Silver Linings Playbook247194.6730%3%98727%2%2012
50Hell or High Water319194.5530%2%110828%2%2016
51The Wolf of Wall Street260274.4230%3%1061126%3%2013
52Brooklyn245244.8129%3%1101429%4%2015
53Melancholia246393.9329%6%952126%7%2011
54American Hustle252294.0229%4%1101027%3%2013
55127 Hours174184.7129%3%791025%4%2010
56Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri227224.2327%3%921527%5%2017
57The Kids Are All Right15985.1127%1%77425%1%2010
58The Martian22065.2626%1%67318%1%2015
59Phantom Thread224294.0126%4%1181935%6%2017
60Frances Ha225135.1626%2%99524%1%2013
61Midnight in Paris216104.8926%1%78122%0%2011
62The Act of Killing217284.5325%3%1191829%5%2013
63Blue is the Warmest Color213234.4925%3%981124%3%2013
64Room205164.6625%2%85822%2%2015
65Guardians of the Galaxy200174.8424%2%62017%0%2014
66Toni Erdmann251453.9324%5%1172330%6%2016
67Moneyball199105.1924%1%79622%2%2011
68A Separation198144.3624%2%102728%2%2011
69Selma194184.5524%2%98726%2%2014
70The Fighter14125.524%0%56018%0%2010
71The Ghost Writer140105.2723%2%76424%1%2010
72Creed19435.423%0%79221%1%2015
73Snowpiercer190125.7823%2%79321%1%2014
74Skyfall18885.4423%1%74220%1%2012
75Ida189174.7123%2%103928%3%2014
76Elle240184.3123%2%94824%2%2016
77Blade Runner 2049191174.7523%2%52316%1%2017
78The Big Sick19055.1522%1%58017%0%2017
79The Handmaiden233174.9122%2%90823%2%2016
80The Lego Movie18095.4322%1%67318%1%2014
81Good Time185145.0522%2%78323%1%2017
82Sicario18194.6122%1%68318%1%2015
83Nebraska186105.1622%1%95823%2%2013
84Scott Pilgrim vs. the World12855.5921%1%54317%1%2010
85The Lobster221174.7821%2%84821%2%2016
86Only Lovers Left Alive17594.8721%1%89424%1%2014
87Spring Breakers181175.1421%2%77519%1%2013
88Looper166125.2220%2%66518%2%2012
89Inherent Vice167184.3120%2%921425%4%2014
90Paterson208174.7220%2%1021026%3%2016
91Carlos118274.3820%5%812026%7%2010
92Life of Pi161144.9820%2%64317%1%2012
93Martha Marcy May Marlene16175.2519%1%68419%1%2011
94Anomalisa160104.4919%1%83522%1%2015
95O.J.: Made in America199203.8119%2%1011026%3%2016
96Star Wars: The Force Awakens15794.8819%1%42111%0%2015
97Jackie19865.0119%1%79220%1%2016
98A Prophet111104.5519%2%57518%2%2010
99The Witch19565.4719%1%68117%0%2016
100Baby Driver15765.2519%1%38011%0%2017

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements