Best Movies of 2015

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Mad Max: Fury Road5711623.8269%22%2446664%19%
2Spotlight403673.7948%9%1792547%7%
3Inside Out348293.9442%4%1271334%4%
4Carol341634.0741%9%1662844%8%
5Ex Machina283234.9634%3%112930%3%
6Brooklyn245244.8129%3%1101429%4%
7The Martian22065.2626%1%67318%1%
8Room205164.6625%2%85822%2%
9Creed19435.4023%0%79221%1%
10Sicario18194.6122%1%68318%1%
11Anomalisa160104.4919%1%83522%1%
12Star Wars: The Force Awakens15794.8819%1%42111%0%
13It Follows15075.5318%1%63317%1%
14The Big Short14494.8417%1%59516%1%
15Tangerine13935.1317%0%76120%0%
16The Revenant136104.1216%1%46512%1%
17Phoenix128114.5615%1%66817%2%
18Son of Saul125164.7215%2%66917%3%
19Clouds of Sils Maria11285.3113%1%60516%1%
2045 Years10775.3113%1%56615%2%
21Steve Jobs10645.1413%1%3619%0%
22The Hateful Eight10564.9313%1%47212%1%
23The Assassin104213.9512%3%581215%3%
24Bridge of Spies9825.9112%0%40111%0%
24Amy9825.6512%0%44112%0%
26The Diary of a Teenage Girl8534.9910%0%54314%1%
27Timbuktu8075.0210%1%48413%1%
28Straight Outta Compton7845.899%1%2316%0%
29Love & Mercy7665.439%1%37310%1%
30The Duke of Burgundy7294.929%1%39510%1%
31Mistress America7134.849%0%3238%1%
32The End of the Tour7124.479%0%3128%1%
33Mommy6144.467%1%2908%0%
34The Tribe6074.587%1%3168%2%
35Hard to Be a God57104.367%1%38610%2%
36Magic Mike XXL5735.357%0%2938%1%
37Taxi5544.747%1%2727%1%
38Chi-Raq5595.906%1%3359%1%
39Me and Earl and the Dying Girl5245.896%1%2226%1%
40Mustang5346.316%0%2747%1%
41What We Do in the Shadows4825.986%0%1714%0%
42Arabian Nights4854.496%1%2136%1%
43Jauja4734.936%0%2426%1%
44Heaven Knows What4504.935%0%3108%0%
45Heart of a Dog4336.085%0%2637%1%
46Youth4346.165%1%2216%0%
47A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence4125.585%0%2527%1%
48The Forbidden Room3954.855%1%2035%1%
49In Jackson Heights3824.095%0%2817%0%
50Eden3715.594%0%2206%0%

Lists Included 831 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 379

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements