Best Movies of 2001

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Memento220383.9357%12%1201752%9%
2Ghost World183114.7247%3%119851%4%
3Mulholland Dr.183294.1847%9%1151949%10%
4The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring161383.8442%12%902439%12%
5Amelie161224.7942%7%891238%6%
6In The Bedroom143154.0337%5%901139%6%
7Shrek138104.4836%3%80634%3%
8Moulin Rouge137194.2035%6%711030%5%
9In The Mood For Love126163.6033%5%871237%6%
10The Royal Tenenbaums127124.6233%4%84736%4%
11Waking Life9474.9724%2%65428%2%
12The Man Who Wasn't There9225.6724%1%53223%1%
13A.I. Artificial Intelligence86155.2822%5%48921%5%
14A Beautiful Mind7884.6720%2%42118%1%
15Gosford Park7664.4519%2%55224%1%
16Amores Perros7163.9318%2%47320%2%
17Sexy Beast6825.7118%1%49021%0%
18Hedwig And The Angry Inch6854.9318%2%40317%2%
19Monsters, Inc.6315.1716%0%34115%1%
20The Others5305.7014%0%2209%0%
21The Deep End4815.5912%0%31113%1%
22Black Hawk Down4705.1512%0%31013%0%
23Together4815.0812%0%34115%1%
24Monster's Ball4115.5611%0%1818%1%
25Ali4015.5310%0%24110%1%
26The Circle3905.0310%0%27012%0%
27No Man's Land3925.3010%1%29212%1%
28Apocalypse Now Redux36105.259%3%26811%4%
29Fat Girl3415.309%0%25111%1%
30Donnie Darko3405.749%0%2109%0%
31The Gleaners & I3225.508%1%23210%1%
32Under the Sand3215.208%0%2219%1%
33Bridget Jones's Diary3116.358%0%1316%1%
34Lantana2815.877%0%1818%1%
35The Pledge2716.147%0%1406%0%
36Startup.com2626.567%1%1707%0%
37With a Friend Like Harry2605.407%0%1607%0%
38Harry Potter And The Sorcerer's Stone2425.426%1%904%0%
39Ocean's Eleven2405.956%0%1004%0%
40Werckmeister Harmonies2323.466%1%1617%1%
41The Road Home2323.816%1%1828%1%
42Va Savoir2145.805%1%1727%1%
43Eureka1913.675%0%1205%0%
44Faithless1904.435%0%1406%0%
45Spy Kids1906.115%0%803%0%
46L.I.E.1824.925%1%1225%1%
47Divided We Fall1725.004%1%713%1%
48Our Song1715.254%0%1316%1%
49Vanilla Sky1704.544%0%1105%0%
49Innocence (2000)1705.254%0%1004%0%
49The Tailor Of Panama1706.174%0%1004%0%

Lists Included 386 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 233

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements