Best Movies of 2004

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Sideways384783.6762%15%2345065%16%
2Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind351773.8557%14%1893752%12%
3The Aviator246354.3340%7%1421539%5%
4The Incredibles229174.3437%3%1421039%3%
5Before Sunset220404.1136%7%1452940%9%
6Million Dollar Baby215353.8035%7%1392638%8%
7Kill Bill: Vol. 216784.6527%1%99427%1%
8Kinsey14874.8924%1%87224%1%
9Spider-Man 213625.2822%0%73220%1%
10Finding Neverland130134.5021%2%60517%2%
11Hero125124.4520%2%72920%3%
12Vera Drake124114.3820%2%78622%2%
13Maria Full of Grace12375.5620%1%63417%1%
14Fahrenheit 9/1112245.3820%1%61217%1%
15Hotel Rwanda12264.8920%1%67519%2%
16Dogville108163.9118%3%761021%3%
17House of Flying Daggers10684.5417%1%72620%2%
18Collateral10216.0117%0%62117%0%
19Ray9574.8015%1%44112%0%
20The Motorcycle Diaries9165.3415%1%53415%1%
21Garden State8485.1714%1%40611%2%
22A Very Long Engagement8174.6413%1%54615%2%
23Bad Education7974.3613%1%47413%1%
24I Heart Huckabees7374.6312%1%46613%2%
25Closer7325.6212%0%36010%0%
26Shaun of the Dead6826.2111%0%35110%0%
27The Passion of the Christ60104.8210%2%2938%1%
28The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou5924.6110%0%38110%0%
29Tarnation53105.289%2%3169%2%
30Touching the Void5025.038%0%3419%0%
31The Sea Inside4834.768%1%3028%1%
32Napoleon Dynamite4625.477%0%2627%1%
33The Saddest Music in the World4444.317%1%2948%1%
34Moolaadé4214.577%0%3008%0%
35Super Size Me4115.777%0%2206%0%
36Team America: World Police4105.447%0%2206%0%
37Crimson Gold4045.597%1%2928%1%
38Notre Musique4044.376%1%3038%1%
39Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban4005.466%0%1905%0%
40Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter ...and Spring3935.526%1%2637%1%
41Metallica: Some Kind of Monster3616.066%0%2206%0%
42Shrek 23525.396%0%1815%0%
43Control Room3515.716%0%2116%0%
44The Polar Express3426.176%0%1614%0%
45The Return3325.155%0%2617%0%
46Distant3115.285%0%2417%0%
47Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow3015.885%0%1705%0%
48The Five Obstructions2915.165%0%2116%0%
49Los Angeles Plays Itself2955.175%1%2557%2%
50The Door in the Floor2815.385%0%1203%0%

Lists Included 617 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 362

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements