Best Movies of 2018

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Roma3671083.245%16%1656049%20%
2First Reformed332474.341%7%1582047%7%
3The Favourite276294.534%4%1171235%4%
4If Beale Street Could Talk241165.230%2%109932%3%
5Eighth Grade232185.329%3%891126%4%
6Black Panther219185.227%3%66420%1%
7BlacKkKlansman217115.627%2%79523%2%
8Burning194264.824%4%911327%4%
9A Star Is Born188204.623%3%57417%1%
10Hereditary167106.021%2%65519%2%
11Annihilation166135.320%2%60418%1%
12Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse162154.920%2%65619%2%
13Sorry to Bother You158125.920%2%63319%1%
14Leave No Trace15745.519%1%85425%1%
15You Were Never Really Here156155.319%2%71821%3%
16Shoplifters144135.118%2%72521%2%
17A Quiet Place13885.817%1%36311%1%
18Mission: Impossible - Fallout13555.817%1%51215%1%
19The Rider133165.116%2%67720%2%
20Widows13086.116%1%53516%2%
21First Man12675.916%1%50215%1%
22The Ballad of Buster Scruggs11645.914%1%54316%1%
23Can You Ever Forgive Me?11335.814%0%58117%0%
24Cold War11085.114%1%61518%2%
25Paddington 210995.213%1%47414%1%
26Won't You Be My Neighbor?9765.612%1%2517%0%
27Zama92115.011%2%50715%2%
28Mandy9276.011%1%38311%1%
29Blindspotting8686.011%1%40612%2%
30Support the Girls8336.110%0%52315%1%
31The Other Side of the Wind79154.810%2%351010%3%
32Green Book7785.110%1%2828%1%
33Avengers: Infinity War7685.39%1%1524%1%
34Minding the Gap7635.29%0%43213%1%
35Isle of Dogs7216.19%0%2217%0%
36The Death of Stalin7155.69%1%35110%0%
37Vice6935.99%0%2407%0%
38Suspiria6745.68%1%2337%1%
39Private Life6125.88%0%37111%0%
40Madeline's Madeline6055.57%1%34210%1%
41Happy as Lazzaro5936.07%0%2919%0%
42Let the Sunshine In5435.87%0%2939%1%
43The House That Jack Built5335.27%0%1504%0%
44Crazy Rich Asians4706.36%0%1705%0%
45The Hate U Give4306.65%0%2006%0%
46Shirkers4206.55%0%2006%0%
47Three Identical Strangers3706.15%0%1906%0%
48Lean on Pete3336.04%0%1705%0%
49Free Solo3116.94%0%1605%0%
50Phantom Thread3043.74%1%712%0%
50Transit3044.34%1%1314%0%

Lists Included 810 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 337

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements