Best Movies of 2018

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Roma47172.752%23%291458%29%
2First Reformed3944.343%5%22244%4%
3The Favourite3483.637%11%18636%13%
4A Star Is Born3334.336%4%12124%2%
5Eighth Grade3235.535%4%14328%6%
6Black Panther3125.034%3%11122%2%
7Sorry to Bother You2714.830%1%13026%0%
7If Beale Street Could Talk2715.730%1%14128%2%
9BlacKkKlansman2606.329%0%10020%0%
10Burning2235.624%4%13226%4%
11Hereditary2116.023%1%7014%0%
12Can You Ever Forgive Me?2105.623%0%12024%0%
13Annihilation1913.921%1%5010%0%
14A Quiet Place1816.720%1%5010%0%
15The Rider1724.119%3%13226%4%
16Leave No Trace1615.518%1%12124%2%
17Widows1606.118%0%7014%0%
17First Man1607.218%0%10020%0%
19Paddington 21534.716%4%8116%2%
20Zama1523.816%3%11122%2%
21Minding the Gap1514.516%1%12124%2%
22Green Book1424.915%3%8016%0%
23The Ballad of Buster Scruggs1405.315%0%7014%0%
23Shoplifters1405.315%0%10020%0%
23Mission: Impossible - Fallout1406.415%0%7014%0%
26You Were Never Really Here1314.914%1%7014%0%
27Private Life1305.214%0%10020%0%
28Support the Girls1107.412%0%10020%0%
29Won't You Be My Neighbor?1004.711%0%7014%0%
29Suspiria1004.811%0%204%0%
31Shirkers905.810%0%6012%0%
31Happy as Lazzard906.710%0%7014%0%
33Cold War814.79%1%5110%2%
34The Hate U Give804.59%0%204%0%
34Let the Sunshine In807.09%0%6012%0%
34Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse808.29%0%408%0%
37Avengers: Infinity War713.68%1%000%0%
37Hale County This Morning, This Evening715.68%1%5110%2%
37Blindspotting716.68%1%306%0%
40Mary Poppins Returns706.58%0%204%0%
40Free Solo707.08%0%7014%0%
42Bisbee '17622.37%3%6212%4%
43The Other Side of the Wind615.87%1%418%2%
43Mandy616.07%1%306%0%
45The Death of Stalin605.27%0%5010%0%
46Isle of Dogs505.55%0%102%0%
46Western505.55%0%408%0%
46Madeline's Madeline506.05%0%5010%0%
46Searching506.75%0%204%0%
46Three Identical Strangers508.55%0%306%0%
46Vice5010.05%0%204%0%

Lists Included 91 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 50

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements