Best Movies of 2018

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Roma3881103.445%16%1706149%19%
2First Reformed357514.141%7%1662148%7%
3The Favourite299324.135%5%1211235%4%
4If Beale Street Could Talk258164.730%2%110932%3%
5Eighth Grade241184.828%3%901126%3%
6BlacKkKlansman228124.926%2%82523%2%
7Black Panther225184.926%3%67419%1%
8Burning213284.425%4%991328%4%
9A Star Is Born191204.222%3%57416%1%
10Annihilation176144.820%2%60417%1%
11Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse173164.520%2%66619%2%
12Hereditary172105.420%1%65519%2%
13Leave No Trace16744.719%1%87425%1%
14You Were Never Really Here166154.819%2%71820%3%
15Sorry to Bother You165135.419%2%66319%1%
16Shoplifters159144.718%2%77622%2%
17The Rider147184.817%3%70720%2%
18Mission: Impossible - Fallout14554.917%1%53215%1%
19A Quiet Place14295.216%1%36310%1%
20First Man13695.216%1%50214%1%
21Widows13595.616%1%54515%2%
22Paddington 2125104.815%1%50414%1%
23Zama124164.614%2%62818%3%
24The Ballad of Buster Scruggs12465.214%1%57416%1%
25Can You Ever Forgive Me?11735.014%0%60117%0%
26Cold War11484.413%1%61517%2%
27Won't You Be My Neighbor?10165.212%1%2517%0%
28Mandy9585.411%1%38311%1%
29Blindspotting9485.511%1%40611%2%
30Support the Girls8945.210%1%55416%1%
31The Death of Stalin8765.010%1%39111%0%
32The Other Side of the Wind84155.010%2%381011%3%
33Avengers: Infinity War83105.110%1%1524%1%
34Minding the Gap8134.59%0%43212%1%
35Green Book7984.99%1%2828%1%
36Isle of Dogs7915.49%0%2317%0%
37Suspiria7055.28%1%2347%1%
38Vice6935.38%0%2407%0%
39Private Life6724.98%0%38111%0%
40Let the Sunshine In6335.17%0%3339%1%
41Madeline's Madeline6355.07%1%35210%1%
42Happy as Lazzaro6335.27%0%3019%0%
43The House That Jack Built5744.57%1%1605%0%
44Western5464.96%1%2738%1%
45Crazy Rich Asians4705.35%0%1705%0%
46Shirkers4505.55%0%1905%0%
47The Hate U Give4405.65%0%2006%0%
48Lean on Pete3735.54%0%1705%0%
49Three Identical Strangers3705.14%0%1905%0%
50Transit3443.94%1%1314%0%

Lists Included 861 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 349

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements