Best Movies of 1993

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Schindler's List132523.576%37%541878%33%
2The Piano123313.571%22%461467%26%
3The Age of Innocence90154.052%11%34849%15%
4Short Cuts8163.147%4%37454%7%
5The Remains of the Day7933.846%2%22032%0%
6The Fugitive6415.337%1%20029%0%
7Much Ado About Nothing (1993)5714.533%1%20029%0%
8Farewell My Concubine5404.531%0%24035%0%
9The Joy Luck Club5115.330%1%18026%0%
10In the Line of Fire4726.127%1%17225%4%
11Like Water for Chocolate4125.624%1%16123%2%
12Naked3914.422%1%22032%0%
13Menace II Society3625.221%1%14120%2%
14Philadelphia3515.020%1%14020%0%
15Groundhog Day3316.419%1%17025%0%
16Jurassic Park3305.319%0%11016%0%
17Fearless3014.717%1%13119%2%
18King of the Hill2915.717%1%11016%0%
19In the Name of the Father2905.817%0%16023%0%
20Dazed and Confused2825.616%1%9013%0%
21True Romance2345.913%3%416%2%
22The Nightmare Before Christmas2306.613%0%609%0%
23Blue2323.112%1%14220%4%
24The Secret Garden2105.612%0%8012%0%
25Searching for Bobby Fischer2006.412%0%7010%0%
26A Bronx Tale1916.011%1%609%0%
27Sleepless in Seattle1816.910%1%517%2%
28Dave1804.310%0%7010%0%
29A Perfect World1616.09%1%8112%2%
30Strictly Ballroom1605.59%0%507%0%
31Manhattan Murder Mystery1606.09%0%507%0%
32The Snapper1605.69%0%9013%0%
33The Story of Qiu Ju1505.49%0%9013%0%
34Ruby in Paradise1514.99%1%10014%0%
35Shadowlands1505.18%0%8012%0%
36Six Degrees of Separation1305.97%0%304%0%
37The Long Day Closes1214.77%1%8112%2%
38Gettysburg1204.27%0%406%0%
38The Wedding Banquet1206.17%0%9013%0%
38Carlito's Way1206.47%0%203%0%
38Map of the Human Heart1205.97%0%203%0%
42The Stolen Children1113.06%1%406%0%
43Un Coeur en Hiver1104.76%0%507%0%
44Heaven and Earth1107.06%0%406%0%
45Orlando1003.76%0%304%0%
45What's Love Got to Do With It1006.96%0%406%0%

Lists Included 172 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 69

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements