Best Movies of 2011

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1The Tree of Life391804.1347%11%1703747%12%
2Drive372814.1344%11%1292536%8%
3Hugo297384.4935%5%1261735%6%
4The Artist293523.7535%7%1152132%7%
5The Descendants264334.2131%5%1171332%4%
6Melancholia246393.9329%6%952126%7%
7Midnight in Paris216104.8926%1%78122%0%
8Moneyball199105.1924%1%79622%2%
9A Separation198144.3624%2%102728%2%
10Martha Marcy May Marlene16175.2519%1%68419%1%
11Bridesmaids15565.0718%1%56316%1%
12Take Shelter149114.8418%2%73320%1%
13Shame142154.6717%2%57616%2%
14Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy13684.7416%1%65518%2%
15Certified Copy131194.1116%3%78922%3%
16Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 212584.7215%1%36110%0%
17We Need to Talk About Kevin12285.0215%1%57416%1%
18Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives114164.3514%2%711320%4%
19Beginners11655.1314%1%55215%1%
20The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (2011)11235.1713%0%40011%0%
2150/5010355.5412%1%35010%0%
22Meek's Cutoff100104.7112%1%52614%2%
23Attack the Block9755.2312%1%35010%0%
24The Skin I Live In9425.4611%0%38011%0%
25Super 89075.8011%1%2637%1%
26Margaret89134.3011%2%45612%2%
27War Horse8895.1810%1%2938%1%
28The Help8824.8310%0%2106%0%
29Rise of the Planet of the Apes8815.9410%0%41011%0%
30Mysteries of Lisbon79113.759%2%52814%3%
31Warrior7855.109%1%2336%1%
32Rango7835.629%0%2517%0%
33A Dangerous Method7454.839%1%45312%1%
34The Muppets7035.148%0%1905%0%
35Weekend6645.028%1%38311%1%
36Win Win6615.948%0%36110%0%
37Poetry6164.587%1%37410%1%
38Margin Call6235.637%0%2828%1%
39Young Adult5905.947%0%2808%0%
40Contagion5306.026%0%2206%0%
41Of Gods and Men4854.396%1%2216%0%
42Incendies5064.656%1%2427%1%
43Le Havre5145.506%1%2918%0%
44The Interrupters5034.506%0%3018%0%
45The Ides of March4745.426%1%1715%0%
46Cave of Forgotten Dreams4724.806%0%2417%0%
47Nostalgia for the Light4675.676%1%2727%1%
48The Adventures of Tintin4626.545%0%1905%0%
49X-Men: First Class4525.855%0%1624%1%
50Source Code4516.345%0%1805%0%

Lists Included 839 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 361

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements