Best Movies of 2016

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Moonlight6621633.6663%19%2666968%19%
2Manchester by the Sea526703.9250%8%2092953%8%
3La La Land4531003.5743%11%1724244%12%
4Arrival375434.4436%5%1261632%4%
5Hell or High Water319194.5530%2%110828%2%
6Toni Erdmann275463.9427%5%1272432%7%
7Elle240184.3123%2%94824%2%
8The Handmaiden233174.9122%2%90823%2%
9The Lobster221174.7821%2%84821%2%
10Paterson208174.7220%2%1021026%3%
11O.J.: Made in America199203.8119%2%1011026%3%
12Jackie19865.0119%1%79220%1%
13The Witch19565.4719%1%68117%0%
14Certain Women159125.3415%1%76519%1%
15American Honey144105.0014%1%53413%1%
16Green Room14365.0214%1%45211%1%
17Everybody Wants Some!!13845.1213%0%57215%1%
18Zootopia13235.3413%0%2817%0%
19Cameraperson129104.3212%1%70618%2%
20Sing Street12984.9812%1%44211%1%
21Love & Friendship12755.0412%1%56114%0%
22Loving12065.2511%1%43211%1%
23Silence118124.2811%1%60515%1%
2420th Century Women118104.9711%1%55514%1%
25Deadpool10955.9410%1%2025%1%
26I Am Not Your Negro10255.1010%1%49412%1%
27Hunt for the Wilderpeople10775.8210%1%3429%1%
28Cemetery of Splendor99144.119%2%42711%2%
29Nocturnal Animals9995.159%1%2827%1%
30The Nice Guys9946.209%0%2917%0%
31Fences9765.469%1%3338%1%
32Kubo and the Two Strings9745.069%0%2316%0%
3313th9235.549%0%3629%1%
34Rogue One: A Star Wars Story8755.338%1%1313%0%
35Aquarius8344.828%0%2937%1%
36Captain America: Civil War8325.528%0%1414%0%
37Things to Come8225.678%0%38210%1%
38Sully8215.488%0%3218%0%
39Weiner8205.628%0%3509%0%
40The Fits8134.978%0%39210%1%
41Hail, Caesar!7926.157%0%2817%0%
42The Edge of Seventeen7916.467%0%3318%0%
43Hacksaw Ridge7755.267%1%1815%0%
44The Neon Demon7445.057%0%2226%1%
45Midnight Special7115.457%0%2015%0%
4610 Cloverfield Lane6926.257%0%1303%0%
47I, Daniel Blake5844.976%0%1825%1%
48Krisha6025.686%0%3018%0%
49No Home Movie58144.616%2%3288%2%
50Right Now, Wrong Then5835.306%0%2737%1%

Lists Included 1,054 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 393

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements