Best Movies of 2014

RTITLEL#1ARL%#1%TCLTCL1TCL%TCL1%
1Boyhood5551953.4468%26%2468966%26%
2The Grand Budapest Hotel434284.1053%4%1871350%4%
3Birdman364603.8544%8%1452839%8%
4Whiplash316324.1538%4%1281535%4%
5Under the Skin292614.1736%8%1383037%9%
6Gone Girl264124.6432%2%97426%1%
7Nightcrawler260184.8632%2%95526%1%
8Guardians of the Galaxy200174.8424%2%62017%0%
9Selma194184.5524%2%98726%2%
10Snowpiercer190125.7823%2%79321%1%
11Ida189174.7123%2%103928%3%
12The Lego Movie18095.4322%1%67318%1%
13Only Lovers Left Alive17594.8721%1%89424%1%
14Inherent Vice167184.3120%2%921425%4%
15The Babadook14665.8118%1%61416%1%
16Force Majeure14235.1617%0%80122%0%
17Interstellar140155.3817%2%48613%2%
18Two Days One Night124114.4615%1%68518%1%
19Foxcatcher11154.7014%1%57315%1%
20The Look of Silence108144.1713%2%54915%3%
21The Imitation Game10535.4313%0%36210%1%
22Edge of Tomorrow10406.3613%0%41011%0%
23Citizenfour10284.9612%1%52314%1%
24Mr. Turner9285.3611%1%63617%2%
25Goodbye to Language88173.6411%2%491013%3%
26Stranger By the Lake8784.6110%1%3439%1%
27A Most Violent Year8454.8210%1%3419%0%
28We are the Best!7925.3210%0%50213%1%
29Life Itself7725.109%0%2717%0%
30The Theory of Everything7554.749%1%2828%1%
31Locke7425.429%0%40111%0%
32Dawn of the Planet of the Apes7236.009%0%1915%0%
33Wild7155.449%1%2818%0%
34Calvary6964.618%1%3249%1%
35Listen Up Philip6634.988%0%36210%1%
36Blue Ruin6625.578%0%3229%1%
37The Raid 26435.888%0%1514%0%
38Love is Strange5935.527%0%3239%1%
39Captain America: The Winter Soldier5825.467%0%1103%0%
40Obvious Child5336.366%0%1725%1%
41Leviathan (2014)5163.956%1%2928%1%
42Winter Sleep4834.186%0%2717%0%
43Stray Dogs4524.375%0%2116%0%
44American Sniper4365.775%1%1825%1%
45Manakamana4315.265%0%2416%0%
46Norte, The End Of History4354.695%1%2236%1%
47Jodorowsky's Dune3805.435%0%1905%0%
48Enemy3816.635%0%1604%0%
49Chef3516.174%0%902%0%
50Starred Up3405.534%0%1805%0%

Lists Included 821 | Top Critics’ Lists Included 371

R Rank
L Total number of lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
AR Average position on ranked top 10 lists
#1 Total number of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year
L% Percentage of total lists where the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year
#1% Percentage of mentions where the film was selected as the best film of the year
TCL Number of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1 Number of times that the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL% Percentage of times that the film was selected as one of the top 10 films of the year on top critics’ lists
TCL1% Percentage of lists where the film was selected as the best film of the year on top critics’ lists

Advertisements